2002 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner of the Award for Technical Excellence.
Hong Kong News Awards
  • Ella Lee, second runner-up in the best news reporting category for her award-winning article, “Life-saving liver goes to waste”.
  • Anna Healy Fenton, winner in the best news writing (English) category; two articles of Sherry Lee Man Nei won first and second runner-up awards in the category.
  • Tom Mitchell, winner in the best business news writing (English) category; Eric Ng and Matthew Brooker, first and second runners-up respectively.
  • Michael Kassay, winner in the best headline (English) category; Tim Pratt and Kylie Knott, first and second runners-up respectively.
  • Martin Chan Kwok-cheung, first runner-up in the photographic section – news. David Wong Chi-kin won the merit award in the photographic section – sport.

2003 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner of the Award for Technical Excellence.
DM Asia Awards
  • Winner of a coveted Silver Award in multimedia for the “Read Smart, Win Smart” campaign.
Hong Kong News Awards
  • K.Y. Cheng, second runner-up in sports photography.
  • Dustin Sum, best sports photography and news photography merits.
  • Joseph Lo, best news writing.
  • Denise Tsang, second runner-up in business writing.
  • Ravina Shamdasani, runner-up in news writing.
  • Simon Pritchard, joint second runner-up in business writing.
  • Jane Moir, runner-up in business writing.
  • Colleen Thomson and Ian Young, joint winners in best headline.
  • Oliver Tsang, runner-up in news photography.
  • Tom Mitchell, best business writing.
  • Post’s backbench, runner-up and second runner-up in best headline

2004 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner of the Newspaper Marketing Campaign of the Year Award for the Centenary project.
  • Winner of the Technical Excellence Awards Printed on a Double-Width Press (up to four webs).
  • Winner of the Technical Excellence Awards Pre-print/Supplement Printed on a Double-Width Press.
25th Best of Newspaper Design Competition
  • Review section of the Sunday Morning Post: Winner of the Award of Excellence in Entertainment Page Design and Entertainment Section Design.
  • Cover of the centenary edition Post Magazine: Winner of the Award of Excellence in Magazines Cover Design.
“Star of Life” award
  • An award expressing the Hospital Authority’s “most sincere gratitude and greatest appreciation” for the generous support provided by the South China Morning Post in the form of its fund raising ‘Project Shield’ during the SARS period in Hong Kong.
Society for News Design
  • Winner of the Award of Excellence in Entertainment Page Design.
  • Winner of the Award of Excellence of Magazines Cover Design.
Hong Kong News Awards
  • Antony Dickson, winner of best sports photography.
  • Martin Chan, second runner-up in sports photography
  • Didi Kirsten Tatlow, winner of best news writing.
  • Sherry Lee, first runner-up in best news writing.
  • Peter Kammerer, second runner-up in best news writing.
  • Denise Tsang, winner in best business news writing.
  • Jane Moir, second runner-up in best business news writing.
  • Cheung Chi-fai, first runner-up in news reporting.
  • Simon Pritchard, joint second runner-up in business writing.
  • Paul Buck, first runner-up in best headline.
  • Ian Young, second runner-up in best headline.
  • Dustin Shum, merit in news photography.
  • Chan Siu Sin, second runner-up in best young reporter.
  • Ben O’Neill, merit for news page design.

2005 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • An honourable mention in the Newspaper of the Year category.
  • Winner in the Technical Excellence Awards Printed on a Double-Width Press (up to four webs).
  • Winner in the Technical Excellence Awards Pre-print/Supplement Printed on a Double-Width Press.
10th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
  • Sherry Lee won the top prize in the newspaper feature category.
  • Ravina Shamdasani won two merit certificates in the general news category and one merit in the features category
  • Polly Hui won one merit in the news category.
  • Peter Kammerer won one Merit in the features category.
2005 Consumer Rights Awards
  • Patsy Moy won the bronze award in the features category.
  • Raymond Ma won merit in the news category.
Asia Media Awards by IFRA Asia
  • Sunday Morning Post won gold award for Best In Newspaper Design.
  • South China Morning Post won bronze award for Best In Newspaper Design.
The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia)
Winners:
  • Excellence in Feature Writing
  • Excellence in Newspaper Design
  • Excellence in News Photography
  • Excellence in Special Section
  • Excellence in Editorial Cartooning
Honourable Mentions:
  • Excellence in Newspapers
  • Excellence in Reporting
26th Best of Newspaper Design Competition
  • The Review Section of Sunday Morning Post: winner of the Award of Excellence in Entertainment Page Design.
  • Winner of the Features Page Designer Portfolio: Troy Dunkley.

2006 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner of the Technical Excellence Awards Printed on a Double-Width Press (up to four webs)
  • Winner of the Technical Excellence Awards Pre-print/Supplement Printed on a Double-Width Press
  • Winner of the Marketing Award in the Display Advertising category
  • Honourable mention in the Marketing Awards for Community Events category
  • Honourable mention in the Newspaper Photography category
The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia)
Winners:
  • Reporting of breaking news “Nancy Kissel jailed for life”, Polly Hui & Barclay Crawford
  • Business reporting “Banks buy into jail-labour firm”, Jamil Anderlini
  • Reporting on the environment “Hidden danger in our air”, Richard Holdcroft, Sunday Morning Post
  • Winner of Special issue or special section Asian Tsunami aftermath
  • Newspaper design Sunday Morning Post
  • News photography “Siege of Wan Chai”, Sunday Morning Post
  • Editorial cartooning Harry’s View, Harry Harrison
  • Public service journalism H5N1: Facts and Fears
  • Explanatory reporting H5N1: Facts and Fears
Honourable Mention:
  • WTO in Hong Kong
  • Riots in Huaxi village, Didi Kirsten Tatlow
Asia Media Awards by IFRA
  • Winner of Best in Photography (Sport News).
Hong Kong Press Photographers Association
  • Winner & First Runner-up in General News
  • Merits in Spot News, Feature and Nature and Environment
INMA International Newspaper Marketing Awards
  • Winner in Media Packets and Direct Mail
  • 1st Runner up in Promoting Newspaper as an advertising medium
27th International Best of Newspaper Design Competition
For the third consecutive year The Review Section of Sunday Morning Post designed by Troy Dunkley and Shaun Horrocks won the Award of Excellence in Entertainment Section Design.

Technology and its design team of Solveig Bang, Michael Logan, Wilson Tsang and James Whittle won the Award of Excellence in the Science/Technology Section Design.

PATA Grand Heritage Award (Pacific Asia Travel Association)
Won by veteran reporter Kevin Sinclair and journalist Anneliese O’Young Ruo-hua for “Hong Kong’s Vibrant Rural Communities Campaign”, a seven-part series, published in October 2005.

Hong Kong News Awards
The South China Morning Post scooped 13 trophies making it Hong Kong’s most awarded newspaper in either Chinese or English.
  • Simon Pritchard, Ben Kwok, Andy Cheng, Winner, Best Business News Reporting
  • Alex Lo, Winner, Best Science News Reporting
  • Alex Lo, First Runner Up, Best Science News Reporting
  • Polly Hui, Barclay Crawford, Dennis Eng, Merit, Best News Reporting
  • Winnie Chan, Merit, Best News Reporting
  • Clarence Tsui, Winner, Best English News Writing
  • Peter Kammerer, First Runner Up, Best English News Writing
  • Neil Gough, Tom Mitchell, Second Runner Up, Best English Business News Writing
  • News Sub-Editing Team, Winner, Best English Headline
  • Susan Ramsay, First Runner Up, Best English Headline
  • Vivian Cui, First Runner Up, Best Young Reporter
  • Dominic Nahr, Second Runner Up, Features Photography
  • Ben O’Neill, Merit, Best News Page Design

2007 Awards

Digital Media Awards
  • Scmp.com – Best Viral Marketing (Gold)
2007 Interactive and Direct Awards
  • Scmp.com – Viral Video Marketing Campaign
  • Best of Show
  • Best Viral Marketing (Gold)
  • Best English Copy (Craft)
  • Best Podcast / Vidcast (Bronze)
PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner in the Technical Excellence Awards Printed on a Double-Width Press (up to four webs)
  • Winner in the Technical Excellence Awards Pre-print/Supplement Printed on a Double-Width Press
  • Winner in the Newspaper Photography Awards (Sport)
  • An honourable mention in the Newspaper of the Year category
Asia Interactive Awards
  • Scmp.com – Best Media Site
The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia)
Winner:
  • Local Journalist Awards – English Language Quinton Chan
  • News Photography “Time’s up for the Clock Tower”, Ricky Chung
  • Newspaper Design Sunday Morning Post Troy Dunkley, Steve Ellul, David Sutton, Carl Bell-Jones, Ung Mah Pheng, Ben O’Neill, Terry Pontikos
  • Reporting on the Environment “Sick in the City”, Robin Kwong
Honourable Mention:
  • Special Issue/ Special Section “Good Schools Guide”, Katherine Forestier, Sally Course, Steve Cray, Ben O’Neill
  • Business Reporting “Mesa Resort Macau”, Neil Gough
  • Editorial Cartooning “Taxing Times”, Harry Harrison
  • Newspaper Design South China Morning Post Troy Dunkley, Alice Wong, Carl Bell-Jones, Ung Mah Pheng, Marina Bang, Ben O’Neill, Terry Pontikos
  • The Scoop Award “China and the Church”, Ambrose Leung
Hong Kong News Awards 2006
The South China Morning Post received 14 prizes, with a clean sweep in the business news writing categories
  • Dennis Eng, Cheung Chi-fat, Norma Connolly, Will Clem, Polly Hui, Anita Lam, Ravina
  • Shamdasani, Merit, Best News Reporting
  • Peggy Sito, Foster Wong, Sandy Li, Fiona Lau, Carmeron Dueck, Jamil Anderlini, First Runner up, Best Business News Reporting
  • Steve Cray, Winner, Best Science News Reporting
  • Robin Kwong, Second runner up, Best Science News Reporting
  • Steve Cray, Merit, Best Science News Reporting
  • Didi Kirsten Tatlow, Winner, Best News Writing (English)
  • Sherry Lee, Second runner up, Best News Writing (English)
  • Enoch Yiu, Winner, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Neil Gough, First runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Cameron Dueck, Second runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Ben O’Neill, First runner-up, Best News Page Design
  • Carl Bell-Jones, Merit, Best News Page Design
  • Robin Kwong, Winner, Best Young Reporter
  • Liu Yan, Joey, Second Runner up, Best Young Reporter
Hong Kong Press Photographers Association
  • Winner in Features
  • Winner, First runner-up and Merit in Sports section
  • Second runner-up in Spot News
  • Second runner-up in the People section
  • Merit in General News
PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
Winner in the Use of Colour in the over 50, 000 circulation category (The Boost Your Career campaign in Classified Post)
11th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
  • Didi Kirsten Tatlow won the top prize in general news and merit in the features category
  • Vivian Wu won merit in general news category
  • Peter Kammerer won merit in the features category
  • Martin Chan awarded top prize in photojournalism
  • Ricky Chung won merit in photojournalism
  • Steve Cray won merit in photojournalism
6th Annual Asia Media Awards by IFRA
  • Silver award, Feature Photography of the Best in Photojournalism
  • Bronze award, News Photography – General News of the Best in Photojournalism
  • Bronze award, Best in newspaper design (circulation over 100,000 copies)

2008 Awards

Hong Kong Press Photographers Association
  • Winner and First runner-up in Spot News
  • Winner in Photo Essay
INMA Awards (International Newspaper Marketing Association)
  • “Viral Video Campaign”, Winner in Online Audience Usage and Engagement (circulation 75,000-300,000)
  • The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia) Winner:
    • Local Journalist Awards – English Language
      Didi Kirsten Tatlow
    • Reporting of Breaking News
      “HKIEd Inquiry Fallout”, Denise Hung, Polly Hui, Liz Gooch
    • Business Reporting
      “Risky Business: Gaming in Macau and Beyond”, Neil Gough
    • Reporting on the Environment
      “Xiamen’s Chemical Reaction”, Didi Kirsten Tatlow
    • Opinion Writing
      “Monitor”, Jake van der Kamp
    • News Photography
      “Pain at Queen’s Pier”, Martin Chan
    • Editorial Cartooning
      “Harry’s View Election Special”, Harry Harrison
    • Magazine Front Cover Design
      Post Magazine – “One Man’s Meat”, Steve Ellul
    • Honourable Mention:
      Human Rights Reporting
      “Death in Thailand”, Greg Torode
    • Newspaper Design
      Sunday Morning Post, Steve Ellul, Troy Dunkley, Carl Bell-Jones, Ung Mah Peng, Alex Price, Phil Kennedy, David Sutton, Terry Pontikos, Chris Walton
    • The Scoop Award
      “Macau Chief’s Casino Stake”, Neil Gough
    Asia Media Awards 2008 by IFRA
    • Gold Award, Newspaper Front Page (Circulation below 50,000 copies)
    • Gold Award, Newspaper Design (Circulation over 100,000 copies)
    • Gold Award, Best in Newspaper Design (Circulation below 100,000 copies)
    • Judges’ Special Recognition, Best in Online Media (Circulation over 100,000 copies)
    • Best in Infographics Award, Breaking News (Circulation over 100,000 copies)
    • Bronze Award, Sports Photography of the Best in Photojournalism
    • Bronze Award, Feature Photography of the Best in Photojournalism
    • Bronze award, Best in Special Coverage Newspaper Special Section (Circulation over 100,000 copies)
    The 12th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
    Top Prizes
    • Didi Kirsten Tatlow, Joey Liu – General News
    • Richard Jones (Post Magazine) – Feature Photojournalism
    Merits
    • Didi Kirsten Tatlow – General News
    • Richard Jones (Post Magazine) – Magazines
    • Oliver Tsang – Photojournalism
    • Ricky Chung – Photojournalism
    • Ricky Chung – Photojournalism
    The Best of Newspaper Design Creative Competition (The Society for News Design)
    • Award of Excellence for Overall Newspaper Redesign
    • Two Awards of Excellence for Individual Illustration Portfolio, Terry Pontikos & Craig Stephens
    Hong Kong News Awards 2007
    The South China Morning Post received 13 prizes, with a clean sweep in the best scoop category
    • Greg Torode, Winner, Best Scoop
    • Neil Gough & Cheung Chi-fai, First Runner up, Best Scoop
    • Barclay Crawford, Second Runner up, Best Scoop
    • Neil Gough, Merit, Best Business News Reporting
    • Mary Ann Benitez, Winner, Best Science News Reporting
    • Joey Liu, Winner, Best News Writing (English)
    • Joyce Siu, Second Runner up, Best News Writing (English)
    • Kandy Wong, Winner, Best Business News Writing (English)
    • Neil Gough, First Runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
    • Paul Buck, First Runner up, Best Headline (English)
    • Martin Chan, Winner, Best News Photography
    • Robert Ng, Merit, Best News Photography
    • Dustin Shum, First Runner up, Best Sport Photography

2009 Awards

The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia)
  • Award of Excellence – Investigative Reporting
  • Honorable Mention – Human Rights Reporting
  • Honorable Mention – Reporting on the Environment 4 Award of Excellence – Excellence in Feature Writing
  • Award of Excellence – Excellence in Opinion Writing
  • Honorable Mention – Excellence in News Photography
  • Award of Excellence – Excellence in Special Issue or Special Section (Beijing Olympics) 8 Award of Excellence – Excellence in Information Graphics
  • Award of Excellence – Excellence in Newspaper Design
  • Honorable Mention – Excellence in Digital Journalism
  • Award of Excellence – The Scoop Award (Mr Greg Torode)
  • Award of Excellence – Journalist of the Year (Mr Greg Torode)
Hong Kong Press Photographers Association
  • Winner in General News
  • Second Runner-up in Spot News
  • Second Runner-up in Photo Essay
  • Merit in Sports News
The 13th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
Top Prizes
  • Staff Reporter – General News
  • Staff Reporter – General News
Merits
  • Wilson Tsang – Cartoon
The Best of Newspaper Design Creative Competition (The Society for News Design)
  • Two Awards of Excellence for Photography / Multiple Photos
  • Award of Excellence for Special Coverage, Multiple Sections
  • Award of Excellence for Special news topics
Hong Kong News Awards 2008
The South China Morning Post received 16 prizes, with a clean sweep in Best News and Business News Writing (English)
  • Fox Yi Hu & Dan Kadison Winner, Best Scoop
  • Ng Tze-wei, Bill Savadove, Choi Chi-yuk, Minnie Chen, Cary Huang, First Runner up, Best News Reporting
  • He Huifeng, Fiona Tam, Chloe Lai, Raymond Li, Stephen Chen, Vivian Wu, Zhuang Pinghui, Second Runner up, Best News Reporting
  • Sarah Monks, Ella Lee, Mary Ann Benitez, Loretta Fong, Kristine Kwok, Fiona Tam, Winner, Best Science News Reporting
  • Nick Gentle, Phoebe Cheng, Tiffany Lam, First Runner up, Best Science News Reporting
  • Ng Tze-wei, First Runner up, Best Young Reporter
  • Josephine Ma, Winner, Best News Writing (English)
  • Vivian Wu, First Runner up, Best News Writing (English)
  • A Staff Reporter, Second Runner up, Best News Writing (English)
  • Adam Chen, Winner, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Bien Perez, First Runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Neil Gough, Second Runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Sam Tsang, First Runner up, Best News Photography
  • Felix Wong, Second Runner up, Best Sport Photography
  • K.Y. Cheng, Merit, Best Sport Photography
  • Ung Mah Pheng, Alex Price, Terry Pontikos, Merit, Best News Page Design

2010 Awards

The 14th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
English-Language Categories
General News
  • Prize – “Thailand’s Secret Refugees” by Alan Morison, Chutima Sidasathian, Maseeh Rahman, Ian Young, Greg Torode
  • Special Merit – “Hunan’s Stricken Village” by He Huifeng, Shi Jiangtao
  • Special Merit – “The Mainland Public Defenders Who Want to Reform the System” by Mark O’Neil
Features
  • Prize – “One Year on the Sichuan Earthquake” by Raymond Li, Al Guo
  • Special Merit – “A People Ignored” by Paul Mooney
  • Special Merit – “20 Years On From Tiananmen” by Albert Wong, Eva Wu, Vivian Wu
Magazines
  • Prize – “The Lost Boys” by Paul Mooney
  • Special Merit – “Human Resource” by Simon Parry
Commentary and Analysis
  • Special Merit – “Shock and Awe in Myanmar’s ‘Diplomacy'” by Greg Torode
Cartoon
  • Special Prize – Harry Harrison for a body of work
Photojournalism
Features
  • Prize – “Writing Wrongs” by Violet Law and Du Bin of Post Magazine
Spot News
  • Special Merit – “Life in Cage” by Sam Tsang
  • Special Merit – “Pollution Leaves Its Mark” by K.Y. Cheng
Society of News Design (SND) – 31st International Annual Creative Design Competition for Newspapers and Magazines
  • Award of Excellence for Special Coverage, Section Pages – ‘Colden Goal’, Carl Jones & Stephen Case
  • Award of Excellence for Illustration, Multiple Illustrations – Angela Ho
  • Award of Excellence for Magazines, Cover Design – ‘Die by Wire’ Post Magazine, Stevel Ellul & Angela Ho
  • Award of Excellence for Miscellaneous – ‘History-makers’ series Young Post, Terry Pontikos, Stephen Case and Henry Wong
  • Award of Excellence for Photography Multiple Photos – ‘Crosses to Bear’, Yves Sieur
  • Award of Excellence for Photography Multiple Photos -‘Floods of Despair’, Yves Sieur & Carl Jones
The Newspaper Society of Hong Kong – Hong Kong News Awards 2009
Winner
  • Best Scoop – Thailand’s Secret Refugees – Alan Morison, Chutima Sidasathian, Greg Torode, Maseeh Rahman, Ian Young
  • Best News Writing (English) – “Lamentations For A Lost Decade” – Albert Wong
  • Best Business News Writing (English) – “Hot Cash Flowing In – But Is It Legal?” – Peggy Sito, Maria Chan, Chloe Lai
  • Photographic Section (News) – “Private Funeral” – Edward Wong
  • Best News Page Design – “The Mainland’s Domestic Soccer Leagues” – Carl Jones, Terry Pontikos, Stephen Case
1st Runner-up
  • Best Scoop – “Plot To Kill Martin Lee” – Barclay Crawford, Ambrose Leung, Fox Yi Hu
  • Best Business News Reporting – “Financial Market Reform” – Enouch Yiu
  • Best Business News Writing (English) – “Testing Time For Affluent Wenzhou” – Denise Tsang
  • Best Headline (English) – “Cloud Over Job Market Lifts (Just Look At the Smog)” – Paul Buck
  • Photographic Section (Sport) – “Golden Moment” – K.Y. Cheng
2nd Runner-up
  • Best News Reporting – “20 Years On Tiananmen Crackdown” – Chris Yeung, Josephine Ma, Fanny WY Fung, Gary Cheung, Kristine Kwok, Minnie Chan, Yau Chui Yan, Eva Wu
  • Best Business News Writing (English) – “Beijing Bid to Cool Property Prices Ignored” – Sandy Li
  • Photographic Section (Sport) – “Swing Low” – K.Y. Cheng
Merit
  • Photographic Section (News) – “Cry Baby” – Sam Tsang
  • Photographic Section (Features) – “Summer Swelter” – Sam Tsang
  • Photographic Section (Features) – “Spreading the Message” – Sam Tsang

2011 Awards

Society for News Design (SND) Award 33rd Edition (2011)
  • Award of Excellence for Photography/Multiple Photos – Page Design – ‘Face off’ Yves Sieur, Jody Megson
  • Award of Excellence for Photography/Multiple Photos – Page Design – ‘Humanity laid bare’, Yves Sieur
  • Award of Excellence for Photography/Multiple Photos – Page Design – ‘I spy with my eye’ Yves Sieur, Troy Dunkley
  • Award of Excellence for Feature design pages – Other/Broadsheet 50,000 – 174,999 – ‘Iraq Withdrawal ‘, Simon Scarr
  • Award of Excellence for Illustration – Single lead black-and-white – ‘Drugs are bad’, Brian Wang
  • Award of Excellence for Information Graphics – Features 50,000 – 174,999 -‘World population’, Simon Scarr
  • Award of Excellence for Information Graphics – Features 50,000 – 174,999 – ‘2011 in our own words’, Simon Scarr
  • Award of Excellence for Information Graphics – News / Non-deadline 50,000 – 174,999 – ‘Iraq Withdrawal’, Simon Scarr
  • Award of Excellence for Information Graphics / Portfolios – Combination (Individual), 50,000 – 174,999 – ‘Simon Scarr
  • Portfolio: Iraq withdrawal, 2011 in our own words, World population, 9/11 anniversary, Space shuttle’s final mission, Royal wedding’, Simon Scarr