2020 Awards

77th Pictures of the Year International Awards (organised by Donald W. Reynolds Journalism Institute at the Missouri School of Journalism)

Portrait 

  • Third Place: Run the runtlet – Tsang Kwok-chung

The Newspaper Society of Hong Kong – Hong Kong News Awards 2019 (15 wins)

Best News Reporting

  • Merit: Hong Kong protest series – Jeffie Lam and Gary Cheung

Best Business News Reporting

  • 1st Runner-up: AI series – Meng Jing, Sarah Dai, Hu Minghe, Zen Soo, Tracy Qu, Coco Feng, Iris Deng, Jane Zhang

Best News Writing (English)

  • Winner: War of the future will be fought via 5G technology – Liu Zhen
    2nd Runner-up: Yuen Long’s night of terror – Jeffie Lam and Clifford Lo

Best Business News Writing (English)

  • Winner: Why Shenzhen is no threat to HK as financial centre – Enoch Yiu

Best Headline (English)

  • Winner: My way or the Huawei: Amercia’s ultimatumfalls flat in Southeast Asia – Andrew Raine

Best Photograph (Sports)

  • Winner: Taking a tumble – Winson Wong
  • Merit: Flash forward – Winson Wong

Best News Page Design (Single Page)

  • Winner: How MMA’s roots are in Hong Kong – Pablo Robles, Adolfo Arranz, Dennis Wong
  • 2nd Runner-up: The first 100 days of protests – Pablo Robles
  • Merit: Why your smartphone is a pain in the neck – Pablo Robles
  • Merit: The many stages of Cantonese opera – Marcelo Duhalde

Best News Page Design (Series)

  • Winner: A city torn apart – Brian Wang, Lau Ka-kuen, Henry Wong, Adolfo Arranz
  • 1st Runner-up: HK protects infographics – Marcelo Duhalde, Pablo Robles
  • Merit: June 4 anniversary – Adolfo Arranz, Brian Wang, Perry Tse

Society for News Design (SND) – Best of Digital Design 41th Edition (2019) (30 wins)

Story Page Design – Breaking News

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Key events from Hong Kong’s anti-government protests

Story Page Design – International

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – The rule of law: Hong Kong vs China

Story Page Design – National

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Key events from Hong Kong’s anti-government protests
  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – From Occupy 2014 to protests 2019
  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – 100 days of protests rock Hong Kong

Story Page Design – Environmental, Health & Science

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Why your smartphone is causing you ‘text neck’ syndrome

Story Page Design – Sports

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – How Bruce Lee and street fighting in Hong Kong helped create MMA

Story Page Design – Arts, Entertainment, Food, Travel & Lifestyle

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – How Bruce Lee and street fighting in Hong Kong helped create MMA
    Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Cantonese performing art

Information Graphics – Breaking News

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Key events from Hong Kong’s anti-government protests
  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Violence worsens as police, radicals clash at siege of Polytechnic University

Information Graphics – National

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – How Hong Kong airport protests ended in chaos
  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – 100 days of protests rock Hong Kong
  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Key events from Hong Kong’s anti-government protests
    Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – From Occupy 2014 to protests 2019

Information Graphics – Environmental, Health & Science

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Why your smartphone is causing you ‘text neck’ syndrome

Information Graphics – Sports

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – How Bruce Lee and street fighting in Hong Kong helped create MMA
  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Electrifying return of the Hong Kong Formula E

Format – Use of Original/Comissioned Illustration

  • Silver: South China Morning Post – How Bruce Lee and street fighting in Hong Kong helped create MMA

Format – Use of Video in Digital Storytelling/Infographics/Social Media

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Why your smartphone is causing you ‘text neck’ syndrome

Format – Use of Audio in Digital Storytelling/Infographics/Social Media

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Cantonese Performing Art

Format – Use of Animation

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Tokyo 2020 Olympic climbing debut explained

Line of Coverage – Breaking News/Disasters/Mass Violence

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Hong Kong protests

Product Design – Best Home Page

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post

Product Design – Best New or Redesigned Product, Site or App

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – China Tech City

Experimental Design

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – China Tech City

Portfolio – Information Graphics (Individual)

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post – Pablo Robles

Portfolio – Information Graphics (Organization)

  • Award of Excellence: South China Morning Post

World’s Best Digital News Experience

  • Finalist: South China Morning Post’s Information Graphics
    [Winners yet to announce due to coronavirus crisis]

Society for News Design (SND) – Best of News Design 41th Edition (2019) (40 wins)

News Design [Pages] – Inside page news/Broadsheet

  • Award of Excellence: The many stages of Cantonese opera – Marcelo Duhalde
  • Award of Excellence: Adhering to the rule of law – Marcelo Duhalde
  • Award of Excellence: Big Brother is watching you – Dennis C.F. Wong
  • Award of Excellence: Tracking Trump’s tangled trade war tweets – Marco Hernandez
  • Award of Excellence: Extreme Earth is blowing hot and cold – Marco Hernandez
  • Award of Excellence: Why rare earths matter – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: Why your smartphone is a pain in the neck – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: Where coal is king – Han Huang, Adolfo Arranz
  • Award of Excellence: The first 100 days of protests – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: Permafrost: the ticking time bomb – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: To extradite or not? – Marcelo Duhalde
  • Award of Excellence: Occupy movement 2014 vs Anti-government protests 2019 – Adolfo Arranz
  • Award of Excellence: Spinning Out of Control – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: How MMA’s roots are in Hong Kong – Dennis Wong, Pablo Robles, Adolfo Arranz

Breaking News Topics – Editor’s Choice: National

  • Award of Excellence: Occupy movement 2014 vs Anti-government protest 2019 – Adolfo Arranz
  • Award of Excellence: The first 100 days of protest – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: Spinning our of control – Pablo Robles

Special News Topics – Editor’s Choice: National

  • Award of Excellence: To extradite or not? – Pablo Robles, Marcelo Duhalde, Adolfo Arranz

Features Design [Pages] – Lifestyle cover/Broadsheet

  • Award of Excellence: Why your smartphone is a pain in the neck – Pablo Robles

Features Design [Pages] – A&E cover/Broadsheet

  • Award of Excellence: How MMA’s roots are in Hong Kong – Dennis Wong, Adolfo Arranz, Pablo Robles

Illustration – News/Color

  • Award of Excellence: Leadership stands by Tiananmen decision – Adolfo Arranz
  • Award of Excellence: Beijing takes sober second look lending Africa – Lau Ka-kuen

Illustration – A&E/Color

  • Award of Excellence: Death in Texas – Adolfo Arranz

Photography [Multiple Photos] – Photo Page Design

  • Award of Excellence: It’s a small world of winners – Emilio Rivera

Information Graphics [Single] – Deadline/Local

  • Award of Excellence: The first 100 days of protests – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: Spinning out of control – Pablo Robles

Information Graphics [Single] – Deadline/Features

  • Award of Excellence: Big Brother is watching you – Dennis Wong

Information Graphics [Single] – National & International

  • Award of Excellence: Where coal is king – Han Huang, Adolfo Arranz

Information Graphics [Single] – Sports

  • Award of Excellence: How MMA’s roots are in Hong Kong – Dennis Wong, Adolfo Arranz, Pablo Robles

Information Graphics [Single] – Features

  • Award of Excellence: Why rare earths matter – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: How MMA’s roots are in Hong Kong – Dennis Wong, Pablo Robles, Adolfo Arranz
  • Award of Excellence: The many stages of Cantonese opera – Marcelo Duhalde
  • Award of Excellence: Permafrost: the ticking time bomb – Pablo Robles

Information Graphics [Multiple] – Portfolio/Staff

  • Award of Excellence: Spinning out of control – Han Huang, Dennis C.F. Wong, Pablo Robles, Marcelo Duhalde, Adolfo Arranz, Darren Long

Combination Print & Digital – News

  • Award of Excellence: Occupy movement 2014 vs Anti-goverment protest 2019 – Adolfo Arranz
  • Award of Excellence: The first 100 days of protest – Pablo Robles

Combination Print & Digital – Features

  • Award of Excellence: Sorting out China’s waste problem – Han Huang
  • Award of Excellence: Why your smartphone is a pain in the neck – Pablo Robles
  • Award of Excellence: The many stages of Cantonese opera – Marcelo Duhalde
  • Award of Excellence: How MMA’s roots are in Hong Kong – Dennis Wong, Pablo Robles, Adolfo Arranz

4th Business Journalism Awards of HSUHK (2 wins)

Business Reporter of the Year

  • Winner: Enoch Yiu

Best Business Technology News Reporting

  • Silver: Chinals car parking problem spawns start-ups with big money backers as AI dominance grows – Daniel Ren, Peggy Sito

24th Human Rights Press Awards (1 win)

Explanatory Feature Writing – English

  • Merit: Abandoned in Assam: India creates its own Rohingya, and calls them ‘Bangladeshi’ – Debasish Roy Chowdhury

Hong Kong Press Photographers Association – Focus at the Frontline 2019 (5 wins)

Explanatory Feature Writing – English

  • 2nd Runner-up: Sam Tsang
  • Merit: Sam Tsang

General News

  • 1st Runner-up: Felix Wong

Portraits

  • Winner: Sam Tsang
  • 2nd Runner-up: Felix Wong

Horizon Interactive Awards 2019

Web: Magazine, News, Blog

  • Best of Category: China Tech City (Abacus) – South China Morning Post
The Drum Online Media Awards 2020 (2 wins)
 
Native Advertising Campaign of the Year
 
  • Winner: Hello Hainan (For Department of Tourism, Culture, Radio, Television and Sports of Hainan Province)

Best Video Journalism

  • Highly recommended: On the ‘Front Line’ with Hong Kong’s protesters

INMA Global Media Awards 2020 (4 win)

Best Use of  Video

  •  First Place: “Tiananmen Square Crackdown: 30 years On” 

Best Brand Awareness Campaign

  • Third Place: “2019 SCMP Brand Campaign — Asia Matters”

Best New Initiative to Enhance Corporate Culture 

  • Honourable Mention: “Hackathon and Kudos”

Best New Initiative to Empower and Retain Talent

  • Honourable Mention: “Career Development and Mobility”

INMA Global Media Awards 2020 (4 win)

Best Use of  Video

  •  First Place: “Tiananmen Square Crackdown: 30 years On” 

Best Brand Awareness Campaign

  • Third Place: “2019 SCMP Brand Campaign — Asia Matters”

Best New Initiative to Enhance Corporate Culture 

  • Honourable Mention: “Hackathon and Kudos”

Best New Initiative to Empower and Retain Talent

  • Honourable Mention: “Career Development and Mobility”

WAN-IFRA Asian Media Awards 2020 (5 wins)

Best in Newspaper Overall Design

  • Silver Award:  This Week in Asia

Best in Magazine Cover Design

  • Gold Award: This Week in Asia

Best in Newspaper Infographics

  • Gold Award:  The first 100 days of protests
  • Bronze Award:  How MMA’s roots are in Hong Kong

Best in Sport Photography

  • Gold Award: Hong Kong Sevens, short version

Lorenzo Natali Media Prize 2020

  • Grand Prize: The ‘thin yellow line’ standing between Hong Kong police and protesters – Dayu Zhang

World Press Photo’s 2020 Digital Storytelling Contest

Short category

  • 2nd Prize: The ‘thin yellow line’ standing between Hong Kong police and protesters – Dayu Zhang

Sigma Delta Chi Awards for excellence in journalism 2019

Informational Graphics (Newspaper Circulation 100,001+, Affiliated Website, National Magazine)

  • Winner: Hong Kong protests: The full story in infographics

2019 Awards

Society for News Design (SND) – Best of Digital Design 40th Edition (2018) (24 wins)

Format – Use of Maps: Use of Maps

  • Silver: South China Morning Post – The Stones in the Road for China’s 2025 Plan for Electric Vehicles

Format – Use of Maps: Use of Data

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – How Hong Kong’s weather is getting hotter and more extreme

Format – Use of Maps: Use of Multimedia

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – World Cup stars and the dark arts of the not-so-beautiful game

Story Page Design – Format: Use of Illustration

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – How silver changed the world
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – The discovery of the roundtrip and the beginning of globalisation

Information Graphics – Breaking News: International

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Thai cave boys: what are the rescue options?
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – How the Thai cave rescue mission unfolded

Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage: National

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – How an army of eunuchs ran the Forbidden City

Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage: Business/Finance, Science, Technology, Transportation, Environment & Health

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Why the world’s flight paths are such a mess
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – What is space junk and why is it a problem?
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – 2017: The safest skies record
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – China plans to be a world leader in Artificial Intelligence by 2030
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – The stones in the road for China’s 2025 plan on electric vehicles
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Made In China 2025 series Line of Coverage

Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage: Sports

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – World Cup stars and the dark arts of the not-so-beautiful game

Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage: Arts, Entertainment, Food, Travel & Lifestyle

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – I am as tall as …
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – The Forbidden City, Series Line of Coverage

Information Graphics – News Features or Planned Coverage: Gender/Identity & Society

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Life inside the Forbidden City: how women were selected for service

Special Events – World Cup

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – World Cup stars and the dark arts of the not-so-beautiful game
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – If football coaches were Russian dolls, who would be the biggest?

Portfoilo: Information Graphics – Individual

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Marcelo Duhalde
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Marco Hernandez
  • Bronze: South China Morning Post – Adolfo Arranz

Portfoilo: Information Graphics – Organization

  • Bronze: South China Morning Post

The Newspaper Society of Hong Kong – Hong Kong News Awards 2018 (6 wins)

Best News Writing (English)

  • Winner: ‘Don’t treat us like trash!’ – Michelle Wong Man-ting, Rachel Leung Yuk-ming

Best Business News Writing (English)

  • 1st Runner-up: How Anthony Tan of Grab seized his chance – Chua Kong-ho, Zen Soo

Best Photograph (News)

  • Merit: Turn for the worse – Dickson Lee

Best Photograph (Features)

  • 1st Runner-up: Fully loaded – Fung Chang

Best News Page Design (Single Page)

  • Merit: The China Ship – Adolfo Arranz

Best News Page Design (Series)

  • Winner: Forbidden City series – Marco Hernandez, Marcelo Duhalde

27th Malofiej International Infographics Awards 2018 (8 wins)

Print

Features – Entertainment, Arts, Culture

  • Silver Award: The China ship – Adolfo Arranz
  • Bronze Award: The cricket cage – Marco Hernandez

Features – Nation/World/Business News

  • Bronze Award: Safe skies – Darren Long, Adolfo Arranz, Marco Hernandez, Marcelo Duhalde, Pablo Robles, Dennis Wong, Kaliz Lee

Features – Sports

  • Bronze Award: Winter thaws – Marco Hernandez

Portfolios – Features Portfolio

  • Bronze Award: Coverage of the Forbidden City – Marcelo Duhalde

Digital

Breaking News – Breaking News Coverage

  • Bronze Award: How the Thai cave rescue mission unfolded – Adolf Arranz, Marcelo Duhalde, Pablo Robles, Marco Hernandez, Darren Long

Features – Nation/World/Business News

  • Bronze Award: Why the world’s flight paths are such a mess – Marco Hernandez

Features – Technology, Health, Science

  • Bronze Award: The stones in the road for China’s 2025 plan on electric vehicles – Marco Hernandez

Citi Journalistic Excellence Award 2019 (1 win)

  • Winner: Cockroaches spawn new ventures from ulcer drugs to food – Liu Yujing

WAN-IFRA 18th Asian Media Awards 2019 (6 wins)

Best in Design – Newspaper Overall Design

  • Gold: South China Morning Post (13 Aug 2018)

Best in Editorial Content – Newspaper Breaking News Article

  • Silver: Typhoon Mangkhut
  • Bronze: Arrest of Interpol’s Meng Hongwei

Best in Infographics – Newspaper Inforgraphics

  • Gold: The China Ship
  • Silver: Highs and lows
  • Bronze: Life inside the Forbidden City

23rd Human Rights Press Awards (1 win)

Multimedia – English

  • Merit: Sichuan Earthquake, 10 Years On: How a Tragedy Changed China – Sarah Zheng, Choi Chi-yuk and Magdalene Fung

SOPA Awards 2019 (5 wins)

Excellence in Video Reporting

  • Award for Excellence: A family portrait of the Ice Boy – Tom Wang

Excellence in Arts & Culture Reporting

  • Award for Excellence: China’s online publishing industry – Rachel Cheung

Excellence in Information Graphics

  • Award for Excellence: The Forbidden City – Marco Hernandez, Marcelo Duhalde, Adolfo Arranz

Excellence in Reporting Breaking News

  • Honorable Mention: Typhoon Mangkhut: as it happened – SCMP reporters

The Scoop Award

  • Honorable Mention: Near collision in flashpoint sea – John Power, Catherine Wong

Hong Kong Press Photographers Association – Focus on the Frontline 2018 (4 wins)

General News

  • Honorable Mentions: Winson Wong

Nature & Environment

  • 1st Runner-up: Winson Wong
  • Honorable Mentions: Sam Tsang
  • Honorable Mentions: Winson Wong

19th Consumer Rights Reporting Awards (1 win)

Press Photo

  • Bronze Award: Felix Wong

Society for News Design’s Best of Ibero-American Journalistic Design, NH19 (Spainsh-language version) (4 wins)

Digital Publications – Home Landing Page

  • Silver: Cómo la plata cambió el mundo – Adolfo Arranz

Digital Publications – Data Projects and Infographics

  • Silver: El Galeón de China: barco insignia por más de dos siglos – Adolfo Arranz
  • Bronze: El Galeon de China – Adolfo Arranz
  • Bronze: Una odisea en el Pacífico – Adolfo Arranz

WAN-IFRA Asian Digital Media Awards 2019 (11 wins)

Best News Website or Mobile Service

  • Gold Award: China Tech City

Best in Lifestyle, Sports, Entertainment Website or Mobile Services

  • Gold Award: China Tech City
  • Silver Award: scmp.com

Best Use of Online Video (including VR)

  • Gold Award: Fighting fentanyl – The drug from China destroying American lives
  • Silver Award: Homeless in Hong Kong : Life on a footbridge
  • Bronze Award: I sold my Son to ISIS

Best Data Visualisation

  • Gold Award: How Beijing’s Forbidden City became one of the largest world museums

Best Native Advertising / Branded Content Campaign

  • Gold Award: Hong Kong Tourism Board – Building Connections
  • Silver Award: Hong Kong Tourism Board – Local Vision: Hong Kong
  • Bronze Award: Qantas – Flying High, Linking Lives

Best Digital Project to Engage Younger and/or Millenial Audiences

  • Gold Award: China Tech City

Asia Podcast Awards 2019 (2 wins)

Best Technology Podcast

  • Winner: Inside China Tech

Best Entertainment Podcast

  • Winner: Eat Drink Asia

Kantar Information is Beautiful Awards 2019 (1 win)

Arts, Entertainment & Culture

  • Silver: The History Of The Forbidden City: A Visual Explainer

ASTRID Awards 2019 (1 win)

Magazines – Luxury/Lifestyle

  • Silver: Style, South China Morning Post

INMA Global Media Awards 2019 (1 win)

Best Use of Mobile (Global/National Brands)

  • First Place – Abacus (abacusnews.com)

Marketing Magazine’s The Spark Awards 2019 (12 wins)

Best Launch/Rebranding

  • Gold: Morning Studio Launch – Morning Studio (South China Morning Post)

Best Promotion Strategy

  • Silver: Good Morning, Hong Kong – Morning Studio (South China Morning Post)

Best Original Content

  • Bronze: Good Morning, Hong Kong – Morning Studio (South China Morning Post)

Best Sponsorship Campaign

  • Gold: ELLE Girl Program x Guerlain – ELLE (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)

Best Entertainment Platform

  • Silver: ELLE Girl Program – ELLE (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)
  • Bronze: Driver and Bossss – Esquire HK (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)

Best Social Media Strategy

  • Silver: ELLE Girl Program – ELLE (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)
  • Bronze: ELLEMEN Presents “Road To Love” – ELLE Men (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)

Best Use of Multi-Channels

  • Silver: BAZAAR 30th Anniversary Celebrations – Harper’s BAZAAR Hong Kong (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)

Best Media Campaign – Print

  • Silver: Sands Macao Fashion Week 2018 – SCMP Hearst Hong Kong (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)

Best Media Campaign – Creative

  • Bronze: Sands Macao Fashion Week 2018 – SCMP Hearst Hong Kong (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)

Best Media Campaign – Experiental

  • Bronze: Project Campus 2019 x Levi’s – Cosmopolitan HK (SCMP Hearst Hong Kong)

2002 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner of the Award for Technical Excellence.
Hong Kong News Awards
  • Ella Lee, second runner-up in the best news reporting category for her award-winning article, “Life-saving liver goes to waste”.
  • Anna Healy Fenton, winner in the best news writing (English) category; two articles of Sherry Lee Man Nei won first and second runner-up awards in the category.
  • Tom Mitchell, winner in the best business news writing (English) category; Eric Ng and Matthew Brooker, first and second runners-up respectively.
  • Michael Kassay, winner in the best headline (English) category; Tim Pratt and Kylie Knott, first and second runners-up respectively.
  • Martin Chan Kwok-cheung, first runner-up in the photographic section – news. David Wong Chi-kin won the merit award in the photographic section – sport.

2003 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner of the Award for Technical Excellence.
DM Asia Awards
  • Winner of a coveted Silver Award in multimedia for the “Read Smart, Win Smart” campaign.
Hong Kong News Awards
  • K.Y. Cheng, second runner-up in sports photography.
  • Dustin Sum, best sports photography and news photography merits.
  • Joseph Lo, best news writing.
  • Denise Tsang, second runner-up in business writing.
  • Ravina Shamdasani, runner-up in news writing.
  • Simon Pritchard, joint second runner-up in business writing.
  • Jane Moir, runner-up in business writing.
  • Colleen Thomson and Ian Young, joint winners in best headline.
  • Oliver Tsang, runner-up in news photography.
  • Tom Mitchell, best business writing.
  • Post’s backbench, runner-up and second runner-up in best headline

2004 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner of the Newspaper Marketing Campaign of the Year Award for the Centenary project.
  • Winner of the Technical Excellence Awards Printed on a Double-Width Press (up to four webs).
  • Winner of the Technical Excellence Awards Pre-print/Supplement Printed on a Double-Width Press.
25th Best of Newspaper Design Competition
  • Review section of the Sunday Morning Post: Winner of the Award of Excellence in Entertainment Page Design and Entertainment Section Design.
  • Cover of the centenary edition Post Magazine: Winner of the Award of Excellence in Magazines Cover Design.
“Star of Life” award
  • An award expressing the Hospital Authority’s “most sincere gratitude and greatest appreciation” for the generous support provided by the South China Morning Post in the form of its fund raising ‘Project Shield’ during the SARS period in Hong Kong.
Society for News Design
  • Winner of the Award of Excellence in Entertainment Page Design.
  • Winner of the Award of Excellence of Magazines Cover Design.
Hong Kong News Awards
  • Antony Dickson, winner of best sports photography.
  • Martin Chan, second runner-up in sports photography
  • Didi Kirsten Tatlow, winner of best news writing.
  • Sherry Lee, first runner-up in best news writing.
  • Peter Kammerer, second runner-up in best news writing.
  • Denise Tsang, winner in best business news writing.
  • Jane Moir, second runner-up in best business news writing.
  • Cheung Chi-fai, first runner-up in news reporting.
  • Simon Pritchard, joint second runner-up in business writing.
  • Paul Buck, first runner-up in best headline.
  • Ian Young, second runner-up in best headline.
  • Dustin Shum, merit in news photography.
  • Chan Siu Sin, second runner-up in best young reporter.
  • Ben O’Neill, merit for news page design.

2005 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • An honourable mention in the Newspaper of the Year category.
  • Winner in the Technical Excellence Awards Printed on a Double-Width Press (up to four webs).
  • Winner in the Technical Excellence Awards Pre-print/Supplement Printed on a Double-Width Press.
10th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
  • Sherry Lee won the top prize in the newspaper feature category.
  • Ravina Shamdasani won two merit certificates in the general news category and one merit in the features category
  • Polly Hui won one merit in the news category.
  • Peter Kammerer won one Merit in the features category.
2005 Consumer Rights Awards
  • Patsy Moy won the bronze award in the features category.
  • Raymond Ma won merit in the news category.
Asia Media Awards by IFRA Asia
  • Sunday Morning Post won gold award for Best In Newspaper Design.
  • South China Morning Post won bronze award for Best In Newspaper Design.
The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia)
Winners:
  • Excellence in Feature Writing
  • Excellence in Newspaper Design
  • Excellence in News Photography
  • Excellence in Special Section
  • Excellence in Editorial Cartooning
Honourable Mentions:
  • Excellence in Newspapers
  • Excellence in Reporting
26th Best of Newspaper Design Competition
  • The Review Section of Sunday Morning Post: winner of the Award of Excellence in Entertainment Page Design.
  • Winner of the Features Page Designer Portfolio: Troy Dunkley.

2006 Awards

PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner of the Technical Excellence Awards Printed on a Double-Width Press (up to four webs)
  • Winner of the Technical Excellence Awards Pre-print/Supplement Printed on a Double-Width Press
  • Winner of the Marketing Award in the Display Advertising category
  • Honourable mention in the Marketing Awards for Community Events category
  • Honourable mention in the Newspaper Photography category
The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia)
Winners:
  • Reporting of breaking news “Nancy Kissel jailed for life”, Polly Hui & Barclay Crawford
  • Business reporting “Banks buy into jail-labour firm”, Jamil Anderlini
  • Reporting on the environment “Hidden danger in our air”, Richard Holdcroft, Sunday Morning Post
  • Winner of Special issue or special section Asian Tsunami aftermath
  • Newspaper design Sunday Morning Post
  • News photography “Siege of Wan Chai”, Sunday Morning Post
  • Editorial cartooning Harry’s View, Harry Harrison
  • Public service journalism H5N1: Facts and Fears
  • Explanatory reporting H5N1: Facts and Fears
Honourable Mention:
  • WTO in Hong Kong
  • Riots in Huaxi village, Didi Kirsten Tatlow
Asia Media Awards by IFRA
  • Winner of Best in Photography (Sport News).
Hong Kong Press Photographers Association
  • Winner & First Runner-up in General News
  • Merits in Spot News, Feature and Nature and Environment
INMA International Newspaper Marketing Awards
  • Winner in Media Packets and Direct Mail
  • 1st Runner up in Promoting Newspaper as an advertising medium
27th International Best of Newspaper Design Competition
For the third consecutive year The Review Section of Sunday Morning Post designed by Troy Dunkley and Shaun Horrocks won the Award of Excellence in Entertainment Section Design.

Technology and its design team of Solveig Bang, Michael Logan, Wilson Tsang and James Whittle won the Award of Excellence in the Science/Technology Section Design.

PATA Grand Heritage Award (Pacific Asia Travel Association)
Won by veteran reporter Kevin Sinclair and journalist Anneliese O’Young Ruo-hua for “Hong Kong’s Vibrant Rural Communities Campaign”, a seven-part series, published in October 2005.

Hong Kong News Awards
The South China Morning Post scooped 13 trophies making it Hong Kong’s most awarded newspaper in either Chinese or English.
  • Simon Pritchard, Ben Kwok, Andy Cheng, Winner, Best Business News Reporting
  • Alex Lo, Winner, Best Science News Reporting
  • Alex Lo, First Runner Up, Best Science News Reporting
  • Polly Hui, Barclay Crawford, Dennis Eng, Merit, Best News Reporting
  • Winnie Chan, Merit, Best News Reporting
  • Clarence Tsui, Winner, Best English News Writing
  • Peter Kammerer, First Runner Up, Best English News Writing
  • Neil Gough, Tom Mitchell, Second Runner Up, Best English Business News Writing
  • News Sub-Editing Team, Winner, Best English Headline
  • Susan Ramsay, First Runner Up, Best English Headline
  • Vivian Cui, First Runner Up, Best Young Reporter
  • Dominic Nahr, Second Runner Up, Features Photography
  • Ben O’Neill, Merit, Best News Page Design

2007 Awards

Digital Media Awards
  • Scmp.com – Best Viral Marketing (Gold)
2007 Interactive and Direct Awards
  • Scmp.com – Viral Video Marketing Campaign
  • Best of Show
  • Best Viral Marketing (Gold)
  • Best English Copy (Craft)
  • Best Podcast / Vidcast (Bronze)
PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
  • Winner in the Technical Excellence Awards Printed on a Double-Width Press (up to four webs)
  • Winner in the Technical Excellence Awards Pre-print/Supplement Printed on a Double-Width Press
  • Winner in the Newspaper Photography Awards (Sport)
  • An honourable mention in the Newspaper of the Year category
Asia Interactive Awards
  • Scmp.com – Best Media Site
The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia)
Winner:
  • Local Journalist Awards – English Language Quinton Chan
  • News Photography “Time’s up for the Clock Tower”, Ricky Chung
  • Newspaper Design Sunday Morning Post Troy Dunkley, Steve Ellul, David Sutton, Carl Bell-Jones, Ung Mah Pheng, Ben O’Neill, Terry Pontikos
  • Reporting on the Environment “Sick in the City”, Robin Kwong
Honourable Mention:
  • Special Issue/ Special Section “Good Schools Guide”, Katherine Forestier, Sally Course, Steve Cray, Ben O’Neill
  • Business Reporting “Mesa Resort Macau”, Neil Gough
  • Editorial Cartooning “Taxing Times”, Harry Harrison
  • Newspaper Design South China Morning Post Troy Dunkley, Alice Wong, Carl Bell-Jones, Ung Mah Pheng, Marina Bang, Ben O’Neill, Terry Pontikos
  • The Scoop Award “China and the Church”, Ambrose Leung
Hong Kong News Awards 2006
The South China Morning Post received 14 prizes, with a clean sweep in the business news writing categories
  • Dennis Eng, Cheung Chi-fat, Norma Connolly, Will Clem, Polly Hui, Anita Lam, Ravina
  • Shamdasani, Merit, Best News Reporting
  • Peggy Sito, Foster Wong, Sandy Li, Fiona Lau, Carmeron Dueck, Jamil Anderlini, First Runner up, Best Business News Reporting
  • Steve Cray, Winner, Best Science News Reporting
  • Robin Kwong, Second runner up, Best Science News Reporting
  • Steve Cray, Merit, Best Science News Reporting
  • Didi Kirsten Tatlow, Winner, Best News Writing (English)
  • Sherry Lee, Second runner up, Best News Writing (English)
  • Enoch Yiu, Winner, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Neil Gough, First runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Cameron Dueck, Second runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Ben O’Neill, First runner-up, Best News Page Design
  • Carl Bell-Jones, Merit, Best News Page Design
  • Robin Kwong, Winner, Best Young Reporter
  • Liu Yan, Joey, Second Runner up, Best Young Reporter
Hong Kong Press Photographers Association
  • Winner in Features
  • Winner, First runner-up and Merit in Sports section
  • Second runner-up in Spot News
  • Second runner-up in the People section
  • Merit in General News
PANPA (Pacific Area Newspaper Publishers’ Association)
Winner in the Use of Colour in the over 50, 000 circulation category (The Boost Your Career campaign in Classified Post)
11th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
  • Didi Kirsten Tatlow won the top prize in general news and merit in the features category
  • Vivian Wu won merit in general news category
  • Peter Kammerer won merit in the features category
  • Martin Chan awarded top prize in photojournalism
  • Ricky Chung won merit in photojournalism
  • Steve Cray won merit in photojournalism
6th Annual Asia Media Awards by IFRA
  • Silver award, Feature Photography of the Best in Photojournalism
  • Bronze award, News Photography – General News of the Best in Photojournalism
  • Bronze award, Best in newspaper design (circulation over 100,000 copies)

2008 Awards

Hong Kong Press Photographers Association
  • Winner and First runner-up in Spot News
  • Winner in Photo Essay
INMA Awards (International Newspaper Marketing Association)
  • “Viral Video Campaign”, Winner in Online Audience Usage and Engagement (circulation 75,000-300,000)
  • The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia) Winner:
    • Local Journalist Awards – English Language
      Didi Kirsten Tatlow
    • Reporting of Breaking News
      “HKIEd Inquiry Fallout”, Denise Hung, Polly Hui, Liz Gooch
    • Business Reporting
      “Risky Business: Gaming in Macau and Beyond”, Neil Gough
    • Reporting on the Environment
      “Xiamen’s Chemical Reaction”, Didi Kirsten Tatlow
    • Opinion Writing
      “Monitor”, Jake van der Kamp
    • News Photography
      “Pain at Queen’s Pier”, Martin Chan
    • Editorial Cartooning
      “Harry’s View Election Special”, Harry Harrison
    • Magazine Front Cover Design
      Post Magazine – “One Man’s Meat”, Steve Ellul
    • Honourable Mention:
      Human Rights Reporting
      “Death in Thailand”, Greg Torode
    • Newspaper Design
      Sunday Morning Post, Steve Ellul, Troy Dunkley, Carl Bell-Jones, Ung Mah Peng, Alex Price, Phil Kennedy, David Sutton, Terry Pontikos, Chris Walton
    • The Scoop Award
      “Macau Chief’s Casino Stake”, Neil Gough
    Asia Media Awards 2008 by IFRA
    • Gold Award, Newspaper Front Page (Circulation below 50,000 copies)
    • Gold Award, Newspaper Design (Circulation over 100,000 copies)
    • Gold Award, Best in Newspaper Design (Circulation below 100,000 copies)
    • Judges’ Special Recognition, Best in Online Media (Circulation over 100,000 copies)
    • Best in Infographics Award, Breaking News (Circulation over 100,000 copies)
    • Bronze Award, Sports Photography of the Best in Photojournalism
    • Bronze Award, Feature Photography of the Best in Photojournalism
    • Bronze award, Best in Special Coverage Newspaper Special Section (Circulation over 100,000 copies)
    The 12th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
    Top Prizes
    • Didi Kirsten Tatlow, Joey Liu – General News
    • Richard Jones (Post Magazine) – Feature Photojournalism
    Merits
    • Didi Kirsten Tatlow – General News
    • Richard Jones (Post Magazine) – Magazines
    • Oliver Tsang – Photojournalism
    • Ricky Chung – Photojournalism
    • Ricky Chung – Photojournalism
    The Best of Newspaper Design Creative Competition (The Society for News Design)
    • Award of Excellence for Overall Newspaper Redesign
    • Two Awards of Excellence for Individual Illustration Portfolio, Terry Pontikos & Craig Stephens
    Hong Kong News Awards 2007
    The South China Morning Post received 13 prizes, with a clean sweep in the best scoop category
    • Greg Torode, Winner, Best Scoop
    • Neil Gough & Cheung Chi-fai, First Runner up, Best Scoop
    • Barclay Crawford, Second Runner up, Best Scoop
    • Neil Gough, Merit, Best Business News Reporting
    • Mary Ann Benitez, Winner, Best Science News Reporting
    • Joey Liu, Winner, Best News Writing (English)
    • Joyce Siu, Second Runner up, Best News Writing (English)
    • Kandy Wong, Winner, Best Business News Writing (English)
    • Neil Gough, First Runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
    • Paul Buck, First Runner up, Best Headline (English)
    • Martin Chan, Winner, Best News Photography
    • Robert Ng, Merit, Best News Photography
    • Dustin Shum, First Runner up, Best Sport Photography

2009 Awards

The SOPA Awards (Society of Publishers in Asia)
  • Award of Excellence – Investigative Reporting
  • Honorable Mention – Human Rights Reporting
  • Honorable Mention – Reporting on the Environment 4 Award of Excellence – Excellence in Feature Writing
  • Award of Excellence – Excellence in Opinion Writing
  • Honorable Mention – Excellence in News Photography
  • Award of Excellence – Excellence in Special Issue or Special Section (Beijing Olympics) 8 Award of Excellence – Excellence in Information Graphics
  • Award of Excellence – Excellence in Newspaper Design
  • Honorable Mention – Excellence in Digital Journalism
  • Award of Excellence – The Scoop Award (Mr Greg Torode)
  • Award of Excellence – Journalist of the Year (Mr Greg Torode)
Hong Kong Press Photographers Association
  • Winner in General News
  • Second Runner-up in Spot News
  • Second Runner-up in Photo Essay
  • Merit in Sports News
The 13th Annual Human Rights Press Awards
Top Prizes
  • Staff Reporter – General News
  • Staff Reporter – General News
Merits
  • Wilson Tsang – Cartoon
The Best of Newspaper Design Creative Competition (The Society for News Design)
  • Two Awards of Excellence for Photography / Multiple Photos
  • Award of Excellence for Special Coverage, Multiple Sections
  • Award of Excellence for Special news topics
Hong Kong News Awards 2008
The South China Morning Post received 16 prizes, with a clean sweep in Best News and Business News Writing (English)
  • Fox Yi Hu & Dan Kadison Winner, Best Scoop
  • Ng Tze-wei, Bill Savadove, Choi Chi-yuk, Minnie Chen, Cary Huang, First Runner up, Best News Reporting
  • He Huifeng, Fiona Tam, Chloe Lai, Raymond Li, Stephen Chen, Vivian Wu, Zhuang Pinghui, Second Runner up, Best News Reporting
  • Sarah Monks, Ella Lee, Mary Ann Benitez, Loretta Fong, Kristine Kwok, Fiona Tam, Winner, Best Science News Reporting
  • Nick Gentle, Phoebe Cheng, Tiffany Lam, First Runner up, Best Science News Reporting
  • Ng Tze-wei, First Runner up, Best Young Reporter
  • Josephine Ma, Winner, Best News Writing (English)
  • Vivian Wu, First Runner up, Best News Writing (English)
  • A Staff Reporter, Second Runner up, Best News Writing (English)
  • Adam Chen, Winner, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Bien Perez, First Runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Neil Gough, Second Runner up, Best Business News Writing (English)
  • Sam Tsang, First Runner up, Best News Photography
  • Felix Wong, Second Runner up, Best Sport Photography
  • K.Y. Cheng, Merit, Best Sport Photography
  • Ung Mah Pheng, Alex Price, Terry Pontikos, Merit, Best News Page Design